From the Goal Line

A Mercer Island Sports Blog

MIHS sports schedule May 2-7

May 2nd, 2011 at 12:27 pm by Megan Managan
  • Comments

As the regular season begins to wind down, Mercer Island teams are quickly filling in days with make up games because of this spring’s wet weather. The good news for sports fans is you can pretty much pick a day this week and find a good game to go see.

As the post season gets closer, I’ll pass along any brackets, and other news as it becomes available.

Monday, May 2
C Baseball @ Eastside Catholic:  Rescheduled to Sat 4/30
Varsity Girls Tennis @ Newport: CANCELED
JV1 Girls Tennis vs. Newport:  CANCELED
JV2 & JV3 Girls Tennis vs. Auburn-Riverside:  Homestead Park Courts; 3:45 PM
C Boys Soccer vs. Liberty:  MIHS JV Field; 3:45 PM
JV Girls Golf @ Oak Harbor:  Whidbey Island G.C.; 3:00 PM

Tuesday, May 3
Varsity & JV Baseball vs. Bellevue: Island Crest Park; JV 4:30 PM, Varsity 4:30 PM (NEW time for Varsity Baseball after Monday’s game rained out)
Varsity Girls Tennis vs. Mount Si:  MIHS Courts; 3:45 PM
JV2 Girls Tennis @ Mount Si:  Mount Si Tennis Courts; 3:45 PM
Varsity Softball vs. Sammamish:  South Mercer Playfield; 4:00 PM and 6:00 PM (a doubleheader) (Game #2 is make-up game for Mon 4/25 rain-out)
Varsity/JV Boys Soccer @ Liberty:  Liberty HS Stadium; JV 5:30 PM, Varsity 7:30 PM
Varsity Girls Golf @ Juanita:  Wellington Hills G.C.; 3:00 PM (rescheduled from Tues 4/26)
Varsity Boys Lacrosse vs. Overlake:  MIHS Stadium; 8:00 PM
Frosh/Soph Boys Lacrosse vs. Woodinville:  MIHS Upper North Field; 6:00 PM
C Baseball @ Interlake:  Bannerwood Ball Field; 4:00 PM

Wednesday, May 4
Varsity Baseball vs. Sammamish:  Island Crest Park; 6:00 PM
JV Baseball @ Sammamish:  Sammamish Ball Field; 4:30 PM
D1 Girls Lacrosse vs. Roosevelt:  MIHS Stadium; 8:00 PM
Varsity Girls Water Polo vs. Roosevelt:  KCAC; 8:30 PM
JV Boys Lacrosse @ Northshore:  Bothell HS; 7:00 PM
C Boys Soccer @ Mount Si:  Mount Si HS; 6:00 PM

Thursday, May 5
Track Meet vs. Mount Si:  MIHS Stadium & Fields; 4:00 PM
Varsity Softball @ Bellevue:  Bellevue HS Field; 4:30 PM
JV Baseball @ Liberty:  Liberty HS; 4:30 PM (make-up game from Wed 4/13)
C Baseball vs. O’Dea:  Island Crest Park; 4:30 PM
Frosh/Soph Boys Lacrosse vs. Skyline: MIHS Upper North Field; 5:00 PM

Friday, May 6
Varsity Softball @ Hazen:  Hazen HS Field; 3:30 PM
Varsity/JV Boys Soccer @ Mount Si:  Mount Si HS Stadium; JV 5:30 PM, Varsity 7:30 PM
D1 Girls Lacrosse @ Bellevue:  Bellevue HS Stadium; NEW 7:15 PM
D2 Girls Lacrosse vs. Overlake:  MIHS Stadium; 6:00 PM
Varsity/JV Girls Water Polo vs. Bainbridge Island:  Mary Wayte Pool; 3:30 PM
C Baseball @ Liberty:  Tibbets # 5; 3:45 PM

Saturday, May 7
Varsity/JV Boys Lacrosse vs. Bainbridge Island:  MIHS Stadium JV 5:00 PM, Varsity 7:00 PM

Lindquist picks UW

April 29th, 2011 at 2:59 pm by Megan Managan
  • Comments

I’m hearing/seeing online that Jeff Lindquist has committed to play at the University of Washington.

The MIHS quarterback said recently he’d narrowed his choices down between UW and Stanford, and hoped to make the decision soon, so he could focus on his senior year.

I’ll have more soon.

Windermere Cup opening day events

April 27th, 2011 at 12:51 pm by Megan Managan
  • Comments

Here’s a schedule of events for opening day on May 7 at the Montlake Cut. Everything on the list will take place at Montlake Cut.

SATURDAY, MAY 7, 2011

10:05 am Dragon Boat Demonstration Race

Colorful canoe-style dragon boats from all over the region compete for top prizes.

10:20 am 2010 Windermere Cup Regatta Begins

The regatta includes races between local and visiting crews. Teams have to qualify to compete. Participants range age from 14 years (juniors) to 70 years (masters).

11:25 am Windermere Cup Marquee Races

Husky women and men varsity eights take on the women and men from Cambridge, and the Stanford men’s and Oklahoma women’s teams.

Noon  Opening Day Boat Parade

Over 300 boats parade through the Montlake Cut, making it the largest boat parade in the world. Boats will be decorated in the spirit of this year’s Seattle Yacht Club theme, “Salish Sea Treasures.”

12:15 pm  Windermere Cup Trophy Awards Ceremony

The trophy is presented to the winning team at the Conibear Shellhouse.

Lacrosse standings through April 24

April 25th, 2011 at 12:17 pm by Megan Managan
  • Comments

Below are the standings for lacrosse through Sunday, April 24. The Mercer Island boys picked up two wins at the end of last week to continue to hold on to the No. 1 spot. The Mercer Island girls are in a tie for No. 5 with Issaquah.

Boys Division I

Rank Team GP Record Pct GB Overall PF PA +/-

Northeast

1 Mercer Island 6 6-0-0 1.000 13-2-0 (W5) 155 72 83
2 Issaquah 6 5-1-0 0.833 1 9-5-0 (W2) 173 81 92
tie Bellevue 6 5-1-0 0.833 1 10-3-0 (L1) 139 64 75
4 Skyline 6 4-2-0 0.667 2 8-6-0 (L1) 201 168 33
5 Eastside Catholic 5 3-2-0 0.600 2.5 10-3-0 (L1) 211 108 103
6 Lake Washington 6 3-3-0 0.500 3 6-5-0 (L1) 108 106 2
7 Eastlake 7 3-4-0 0.429 3.5 7-4-1 (W4) 110 96 14
8 Northshore 6 2-4-0 0.333 4 4-7-0 (L2) 118 125 -7
tie Overlake 6 2-4-0 0.333 4 3-6-0 (W1) 66 95 -29
10 Mukilteo 6 0-6-0 0.000 6 1-8-0 (L6) 35 133 -98
tie Lynnwood 6 0-6-0 0.000 6 0-10-0 (L10) 39 120 -81

Southwest

1 Curtis 7 7-0-0 1.000 8-3-0 (W4) 133 84 49
tie Bainbridge 5 5-0-0 1.000 1 10-0-0 (W10) 153 49 104
tie Tacoma 3 3-0-0 1.000 2 7-1-0 (W1) 131 82 49
4 King’s Way 6 5-1-0 0.833 1.5 7-4-0 (L1) 126 67 59
5 Stadium 5 2-3-0 0.400 4 3-4-0 (L1) 39 58 -19
6 Lake Tapps 8 3-5-0 0.375 4.5 4-7-0 (W2) 98 155 -57
7 Seattle Prep 6 2-4-0 0.333 4.5 3-7-0 (L6) 75 122 -47
8 Tahoma 4 1-3-0 0.250 4.5 8-3-0 (W1) 136 101 35
tie Lakeside 8 2-6-0 0.250 5.5 3-10-0 (L1) 60 175 -115
10 Vashon 5 1-4-0 0.200 5 2-6-0 (L1) 40 113 -73
11 Puyallup 5 0-5-0 0.000 6 0-9-0 (L9) 50 126 -76

Girls Division I

Rank Team GP Record Pts Overall
1 Bainbridge 7 7-0-0 14 7-0-0 (W7)
2 Snohomish 8 6-1-1 13 6-1-1 (L1)
3 Lakeside 8 5-2-1 11 5-2-1 (L1)
4 Lake Sammamish 7 5-2-0 10 5-2-0 (W4)
5 Issaquah 7 4-2-1 9 4-2-1 (W4)
tie Mercer Island 8 4-3-1 9 4-3-1 (L1)
7 Tacoma 7 4-3-0 8 4-3-0 (L1)
tie Eastside Catholic 9 4-5-0 8 4-5-0 (W1)
9 Seattle Prep 9 3-6-0 6 3-6-0 (L3)
10 Roosevelt 8 2-6-0 4 2-6-0 (L5)
11 Holy Names 7 0-7-1 0 0-7-1 (L4)
tie Bellevue 7 0-7-0 0 0-7-0 (L7)

Weekly prep round up

April 25th, 2011 at 12:01 pm by Megan Managan
  • Comments

Here’s some scores and information from the games of the last week for Mercer Island High School.

Baseball
Monday, April 11
Interlake 3, Mercer Island 2
Interlake –  0  0  0  0  0  3  x  –  3  7  2
Mercer Island –  0 1  0 0  0 1 0  –  2 8  0
Mercer Island – Nick Holstead 1-4, 1 RBI, Jordan Richartz 1-4, Brian Higgins 1-2, 1 run, 1 double, Max Dammeier 2-4, 1 run, Alberto Gonzales 1-1, Cameron Ogard 1-4.

Boys lacrosse
Friday, April 22
Mercer Island 16, Northshore 2
Mercer Island – Zach Stickney 4 goals, Matthew Shields 3 goals, 1 assist, Colton Knebel 2 goals, 5 ground balls.
Saturday, April 23
Mercer Island 16, Puyallup 2
Mercer Island – Doug Mahony 2 goals, 2 ground balls, Connor Bernal 2 goals, 2 assists, 2 ground balls, T. Cales Johnson 2 goals, 2 assists, 2 ground balls, Matthew Shields 2 goals, 2 assists, 2 ground balls, Brain Bernstein 7 saves.

Boys soccer
Tuesday, April 19
Mercer Island 8, Juanita 1
Mercer Island – Alex Wood (Jordan Morris) 1:00, Alex Wood (Spencer Ward) 25:00, Jake Michael (David Lee) 28:00, Jordan Morris (David Lee) 31:00, Jake Michael (Jeremy Chow) 40:00, Levi Kloss (Matt Grohnke) 59:00, Alex Wood (Jordan Morris) 60:00, Jordan Morris (Woody Jacobson) 75:00.
Juanita – Nick Horne (un) 8:00.
Friday, April 22
Mercer Island 8, Interlake 1
Mercer Island – Jordan Morris (Matthew McNamara) 21:00, Alex Wood (Jake Michael) 24:00, Woody Jacobson (Spencer Ward) 32:00, Woody Jacobson (Perrin Guyer) 35:00, Jordan Morris (Alex Wood) 60:00, David Lee 64:00, Peter Clark (Alex Wood) 68:00.
Interlake – Sunjay Bhatia (un) 61:00.

Girls lacrosse
Wednesday, April 20
Mercer Island 19, Holy Names 7
Mercer Island – Tyler Sherper 5 goals, Elena Skouras 3 goals, Madison Blackburn 2 goals, 4 assists, 3 ground balls, Elizabeth Bachman 2 goals, 1 assist, Dule Moll 3 assists, Erika Eagan 3 goals, 1 assist.
Friday, April 22
Issaquah 15, Mercer Island 11
Mercer Island – Dole Moll 5 goals, 1 assist, Elena Skouras 2 goals, 1 assist, Madison Blackburn 2 goals, Erika Eagan 9 saves.

Division II
Tuesday, April 19

Wenatchee 15, Mercer Island 11

Mercer Island – Lindsey Adams 3 goals, Nicole Anderson 5 ground balls, Miranda Tingley 4 ground balls, Wesley Tomlinson 4 draw controls, Andrea Hatsukami 9 saves.
Thursday, April 21
Mercer Island 12, Mukilteo 9
Mercer Island – Lindsay Adams 4 goals, Dalia Nayfeh 2 goals, Miranda Tingley 2 goals, Andrea Hatsukami 8 saves.

Golf
Monday, April 18
Skagit County Country Club (par 73)
Team results – 1. Mercer Island 317, 2. Central Kitsap 355, 3. Life Chrisitan 361, 4. Bellingham 376, 5. Burlington-Edison 378.
Individual results – (18 holes) 2. Chelsea Saelee 66, (9 holes) 1. Sarah Peterson 43, 2. Jacque Bendrick 45.
Wednesday, April 20
Bellevue Municipal Golf Course (par 35)
Mercer Island 210, Sammamish 276
Individual results – 1. Haley Chinn 37; 2. Chelsea Saelee 40; 3. Kayce Ogishima 42; 4. Jolee Shen 45; 5. Jacque Bendrick 46.

Softball
Tuesday, April 19
Liberty 14, Mercer Island 2
Liberty –  0  11  1  1  1  –  14  12  6
Mercer Island –  2  0  0  0  0  –  2  4  2
Wednesday, April 20
Mercer Island 11, Federal Way 1
Mercer Island – 5  0  1  1  0  4  –  11
Federal Way –  1  0  0  0  0  0  –  1
Thursday, April 21
Lake Washington 11, MI 5
Lake Washington – 11
Mercer Island – 5
Friday, April 22
Juanita 11, Mercer Island 0
Juanita –  1  0  4  0  6  –  11  11  0
Mercer Island – 0  0  0  0  0  –  0  0  3

Tennis
Tuesday, April 19
Mercer Island 5, Interlake 2
Singles – Nora Tan beat Alysha Dhami 6-0, 7-5; Sophia Gage beat Isabelle Long 6-1, 6-4; Maggie Locke (Interlake) beat Erica Baska 7-5, 7-6 (7-4); Chelsea Bucklin (Interlake) beat Michaela Lee 5-7, 6-2, 1-1 (10-2).
Doubles – Chelsea Bailey-Kelly Crandall beat Ay Yasutake-Iryna Strenytska 6-1, 6-0; Karissa Walker-Carlone Dillon beat Niyati Raghawan-Shadine Rassain 6-4, 6-2; Erin Crandall-Adele Parsons beat Kendall Watanabe-Kathryn Joy 6-2, 6-3.
Wednesday, April 20
MI 7, Bischop Blanchet 0
Singles –Chelsea Bailey beat Sy Pendergast 6-0, 6-0; Karissa Walker beat Emily Hanseler 6-0, 6-1; Carissa Ham beat Maddie Stutz 6-0, 6-1; Sarah Kahan beat Emily Carter 6-1, 6-1.
Doubles – Nora Tan-Erica Baska beat Olivia Lewis-Elle Blume 6-0, 6-2; Sophia Gage-Kelly Crandall beat Natalie Stubb-Marielle Trumbauer 6-1, 6-3; Kristina Chang-Kajal Tiwary beat Blanchet by default.
Thursday, April 21
Mercer Island 6, Juanita 1
Singles –Chelsea Bailey beat Kelsey Glenn 6-0, 6-0; Sophia Gage beat Devin Clawson 6-0, 6-0; Erica Baska beat Chris Hanley 6-2, 6-2; Carissa Ham beat Nancy Chang 6-0, 6-0.
Doubles – Kelly Crandall-Karissa Walker beat Anna Ludvigen-Molly Ichikawa 6-0, 6-0; Shelby HIll-Claudia Lin (Juanita) beat Kajal Tiwary-Ashley Larson 6-4, 7-6; Caroline Dillon-Adele Parsons beat Hannah Skurnik-Maria Cortes 6-0, 6-1.

Track and Field
Thursday, April 21
Mercer Island vs. Bellevue
Women’s –  100 meters – 2. Laura Harrison 13.47, Queen Opoku 13.83, Adrienne Emick 14.4; 200 meters – 1. Laura Harrison 27.3, 2. Sarah Bjarnason 28.5; 400 meters – 1. Alisha Waggoner 62.75, 2. Sarah Bjarnason 62.78, Adrienne Emick 69.7, McKenzie Krause 70.29; 800 meters – 2. Laura Brindley 2:31.2, 3. Alida Scalzo 2:35.3; 1,600 meters – 1. Alida Scalzo 5:31.0, 2. Lindsay Benster 5:32.0; 3,200 meters – 2. Mikayla Davis 12:36.3, Kaya McRuer 13:30.5, Wendy Rosenstein 14:06.3; 100 hurdles – 1. Cora Miller 16.6, 3. Michele Day 18.9, Jordan Peralta 19.0, Linden Elggren 21.7; 300 hurdles – 1. Michele Day 54.8, 2. Jordan Peralta 56.31, 3. Christina Travis 57.48; 4×100 relay – Mercer Island (Queen Opoku, Jordan Peralta, Emily Lightfoot, Michele Day) 55.4;  4×200 relay – Mercer Island (Christina Travis, Emily Lightfoot, Adrienne Emick, Caroline Kasman) 1:58.7, 4×400 relay – 1. Mercer Island (Laura Harrison, Laura Brindley, Alisha Waggoner, Cora Miller) 4:29.6; Shot put – 2. Natalie Ching 23’9, 3 Allegra Bishop 22’0, Sara Rawson 17/10; Discus – 1. Carly Andersen 92’2, 3. Natalie Ching 69’1; Javelin – 1. Carly Andersen 114’0, 2. Allegra Bishop 77’4; High jump – 2. Emily Bassett 4’8, 3. Christina Travis 4’4; Long jump – 2. Emily Lightfoot 13’8, 3. Queen Opoku 13’6.
Men’s – 100 meters – 2. Joshua Wong 11.83, 3. Riley Lesko 11.87; 200 meters – 1. Jeff Lindquist 2.70, 3. Ethan Vu 24.51; 400 meters – 1. Eric Schulz 52.6, 2. William Clausen 54.3, 3. Ben Emanuels 55.9; 800 meters – 3. Tyler Goolsby 1:59.3, Daniel Cohen 2:31.5, Nathan Cummings 2:17.7; 1,600 meters – 1. Aaron Elefson 4:33.6, William Clausen 4:44.4, Nicholas Ford 4:44.9; 3,200 meters – Daniel Vu 11:38.7, Austin Scarff 12:15.2, 110 hurdles – 1. John Hammerstrom 17.5, 2. Martin Ho 18.1, 3. John Gallagher 18.8; 300 hurdles – 1. John Hammerstrom 44.2, 2. Martin Ho 47.8, 3. John Gallagher 49.1; 4×100 relay – 1. Mercer Island (Joshua Wong, Reid Jackson, Ethan Vu, Jeff Lindquist) 44.9, Mercer Island (Riley Lesko, Ryan Tam, Ben Emanuels, Kyle Reitinger) 47.5; 4×400 relay – 1. Mercer Island (Nick Radow, Cassidy Kaufman, Jeff Lindquist, Tyler Goolsby) 3:51.9; Shot put – 3. Sean Pyne 36’11, Tyler Borer 34’1, Ben Emanuels 33’10; Discus – Peter Brockway 96’10, Shair Noorani 86’0; Javelin – 3. Reid Jackson 150’1, Peter Brockway 144’7; High jump – 2. Jeff Lindquist 5’4, Riley Lesko 5’2, David Mjelde 5’0; Pole vault – 2. Espen Platou 10’0, David Woolston 8’6;  Long jump – 1. Reid Jackson 19’4, 2. Ryan Tam 17’2.5, 3. Cassidy Kaufman 17’1; Triple jump – 1. Cassidy Kaufman 39’11.5, 2. Espen Platou 35’8.5, 3. John Gallagher 32’10.25.

MIHS sports schedule April 25-May 1

April 25th, 2011 at 11:36 am by Megan Managan
  • Comments

Here’s the schedule for sports this week. Already some changes in the schedule as Monday’s baseball game was rained out. The weather report for the rest of the week looks fairly wet, so I’ll keep this updated with changes and I hear them.

Monday, April 25
Varsity Baseball vs. Lake Washington:  Island Crest Park; 6:00 PM (POSTPONED)
JV Baseball @ Lake Washington:  Lk. Washington Ball Fields; 4:30 PM
C Baseball @ Issaquah:  Pacific Cascade Middle School; 4:30 PM (make-up game from Fri 4/1)
Softball @ Sammamish:  Sammamish HS Ball Field; 4:30 PM (POSTPONED to Wednesday)
JV Girls Golf @ Lake Stevens:  Battle Creek G.C.; 3:00 PM
JV2 & C Team Girls Tennis vs. Bothell:  Homestead Park Courts; 3:45 PM
C Boys Soccer vs. Lake Washington:  MIHS JV Field; 3:45 PM
Frosh/Soph Boys Lacrosse @ Issaquah:  Issaquah HS; 7:30 PM
Varsity/JV Girls Water Polo @ Bainbridge Island:  B.I.H.S. Pool; 3:30 PM

Tuesday, April 26
Softball @ Interlake:  Interlake Ball Field; 4:30 PM
Varsity Girls Golf @ Mt. Si:  Mount Si G.C.; 4:00 PM
(Tues 4/26 Golf @ Juanita POSTPONED to Tues 5/3)
Varsity Girls Tennis @ Liberty:  Liberty HS Court; 3:45 PM
JV2 Girls Tennis vs. Liberty:  MIHS Courts; 3:45 PM
Varsity/JV Boys Soccer @ Bellevue:  Bellevue HS Stadium; JV/5:30, Var/7:30 PM
Varsity/JV Boys Lacrosse vs. Eastside Catholic:  MIHS Stadium; JV/6:00, Var./8:00 PM
D2 Girls Lacrosse @ Ballard:  Ballard HS; 5:30 PM

Wednesday, April 27
Varsity Baseball vs. Interlake:  Island Crest Park; 6:00 PM
JV Baseball @ Interlake: Interlake Ball Field; 4:30 PM
Possible C Baseball vs. Newport:  Island Crest Park; 4:30 PM (make-up game from Fri 4/15)
D1 Girls Lacrosse @ Bainbridge Island: Bainbridge Is. HS; 6:15 PM
JV Girls Golf vs. Garfield:  Jefferson G.C.; 4:00 PM
C Boys Soccer @ Juanita:  Juanita HS; 6:00 PM
Frosh/Soph Boys Lacrosse vs. Bellevue:  MIHS Upper North Field; 5:00 PM (make-up game from Mon 4/18)

Thursday, April 28
Track Meet @ Sammamish:  Sammamish HS Stadium; 4:00 PM
Softball @ Mt. Si:  Mount Si Ball Field; 4:30 PM (game site flipped to Mt Si because Thurs 3/31 game site flipped to MI)
Varsity Girls Golf vs. Lake Washington:  Jefferson G.C.; 4:00 PM
Varsity Girls Tennis vs. Bellevue:  MIHS Courts; 3:45 PM
JV1 Girls Tennis @ Bellevue:  Bellevue HS Courts; 3:45 PM
C Baseball vs. Issaquah:  Island Crest Park; 4:30 PM

Friday, April 29
Varsity Baseball @ Liberty:  Liberty HS Field; 4:30 PM
JV Baseball vs. Liberty:  Island Crest Park; 4:30 PM
C Baseball vs. O’Dea:  Island Crest Park; 4:30 PM (make-up game from Mon 3/28 rain-out)
Softball @ Garfield:  Garfield HS Ball Field or Bobby Morris Field; 4:00 PM
Varsity/JV Girls Golf @ Central Valley:  Liberty Lake G.C.; 2:00 PM
Varsity/JV Boys Soccer vs. Sammamish:  MIHS Stadium; JV/5:30, Var/7:30 PM
C Boys Soccer vs. Sammamish:  MIHS JV Field; 3:45 PM
D2 Girls Lacrosse @ Forest Ridge:  Robinswood Park Field; 4:00 PM
Varsity/JV Girls Water Polo @ Rose Cup:  Beaverton, OR; all weekend

Saturday, April 30
Girls Track @ Lake Washington Invite:  Lk. Washington HS Stadium; time TBA
Boys Track @ Shoreline Invite:  Shoreline H.S. Stadium; time TBA
Varsity Girls Tennis @ Kentwood Tourney:  Kentwood HS; time TBA
Varsity/JV Girls Water Polo @ Rose Cup:  Beaverton, OR; all weekend

Sunday, May 1
Varsity/JV Girls Water Polo @ Rose Cup:  Beaverton, OR; all weekend

Lindquist says he hopes to make college choice soon

April 20th, 2011 at 12:13 pm by Megan Managan
  • Comments

Mercer Island quarterback Jeff Lindquist was on KJR with Softy this afternoon, discussing his upcoming decision on college and said he will tentatively make a choice where he will play by May 1. He told the radio host he’d like to be able make the decision and then focus on his senior year and playing for the Islanders this fall.

Lindquist has offers from the University of Washington, Washington State and Stanford, but said on the radio at this point his front runners are UW and Standford.

He did say however that if he doesn’t feel he’s ready to make a choice he’s comfortable with on May 1, he’ll wait until he’s ready.

Emerald City Kickoff Classic names opponents

April 18th, 2011 at 3:47 pm by Megan Managan
  • Comments

About a month ago Mercer Island heard the football team had been invited to play in the Emerald City Kickoff Classic. The Islanders now know they will be playing Seattle Prep in the final match up of the night on Sept. 3 at Qwest Field.

Mercer Island will play the Panthers at 8 p.m. at Qwest, in a rematch of last year’s season opening game. In that game, Mercer Island won 19-15 in the two teams first meeting.

Other games to be played during the event include: Blaine vs. Hazen, Oroville vs. Darrington, North Mason vs. W.F. West and Coeur d’Alene vs. Moses Lake

Lacrosse standings through April 17

April 18th, 2011 at 2:55 pm by Megan Managan
  • Comments

The Mercer Island boys took a commanding lead of the division I standing this weekend, beating Issaquah on Friday night. The Islanders had been stuck in a tie for second place in the league since virtually the beginning of the season. Now their 4-0 league and 10-2 overall record are the current best.

The Mercer Island girls slid into fifth place, with a 3-2-1 record in the league so far this spring.

Boys division I

Rank Team GP Record Pct GB Overall PF PA +/-

Northeast

1 Mercer Island 4 4-0-0 1.000 10-2-0 (W2) 122 68 54
2 Bellevue 5 4-1-0 0.800 0.5 9-2-0 (W2) 117 51 66
tie Issaquah 5 4-1-0 0.800 0.5 7-5-0 (L4) 142 66 76
tie Skyline 5 4-1-0 0.800 0.5 7-5-0 (L1) 175 144 31
5 Eastside Catholic 4 3-1-0 0.750 1 10-2-0 (W6) 203 94 109
6 Northshore 4 2-2-0 0.500 2 4-5-0 (W1) 110 93 17
7 Overlake 5 2-3-0 0.400 2.5 2-5-0 (L2) 56 75 -19
tie Lake Washington 5 2-3-0 0.400 2.5 5-4-0 (W3) 85 88 -3
9 Eastlake 5 1-4-0 0.200 3.5 5-4-1 (W2) 85 83 2
10 Mukilteo 5 0-5-0 0.000 4.5 1-6-0 (L4) 24 102 -78
tie Lynnwood 5 0-5-0 0.000 4.5 0-8-0 (L8) 39 118 -79

Southwest

1 Curtis 6 6-0-0 1.000 7-3-0 (W3) 119 75 44
tie Bainbridge 5 5-0-0 1.000 0.5 9-0-0 (W9) 146 43 103
tie Tacoma 3 3-0-0 1.000 1.5 6-0-0 (W6) 105 62 43
4 King’s Way 6 5-1-0 0.833 1 7-3-0 (W2) 119 50 69
5 Seattle Prep 5 2-3-0 0.400 3.5 3-6-0 (L5) 69 115 -46
6 Tahoma 3 1-2-0 0.333 3.5 7-2-0 (L1) 115 81 34
7 Lake Tapps 7 2-5-0 0.286 4.5 2-7-0 (L3) 85 148 -63
8 Vashon 4 1-3-0 0.250 4 2-5-0 (W1) 33 101 -68
tie Lakeside 8 2-6-0 0.250 5 3-10-0 (L1) 60 175 -115
tie Stadium 4 1-3-0 0.250 4 2-3-0 (L3) 25 44 -19
11 Puyallup 5 0-5-0 0.000 5.5 0-8-0 (L8) 48 110 -62

Girls division I

Rank Team GP Record Pts Overall
1 Snohomish 6 5-0-1 11 5-0-1 (W3)
tie Lakeside 8 5-2-1 11 5-2-1 (L1)
3 Bainbridge 5 5-0-0 10 5-0-0 (W5)
4 Tacoma 6 4-2-0 8 4-2-0 (W1)
5 Mercer Island 6 3-2-1 7 3-2-1 (L2)
6 Eastside Catholic 7 3-4-0 6 3-4-0 (W1)
tie Seattle Prep 8 3-5-0 6 3-5-0 (L2)
tie Lake Sammamish 5 3-2-0 6 3-2-0 (W2)
9 Issaquah 5 2-2-1 5 2-2-1 (W3)
10 Roosevelt 8 2-6-0 4 2-6-0 (L5)
11 Holy Names 5 0-5-0 0 0-5-0 (W2)
tie Bellevue 5 0-5-0 0 0-5-0 (L5)

Some changes to the state basketball format

April 18th, 2011 at 12:24 pm by Megan Managan
  • Comments

Doug Pacey, who covers prep sports for the Tacoma News Tribune, was at the WIAA meeting this morning where they discussed and changed the state basketball format.

There weren’t very many changes, but a few little things were addressed after the first year under the new format. Check out his blog: The Prep Blog for details.

Write your own blog

Do you have something to say? Are you passionate about a particular topic and can write regularly and coherently? We'd love to talk with you. Contact us today about blogging on this site.

Blog Search
About Megan Managan

I’m the sports reporter at the Mercer Island Reporter newspaper. On this blog you’ll find extra bits and pieces to stories I’ve written, behind the scene looks at teams and observations on the sports in our area. I’ll field questions here, and ask a few too. You can follow me on Twitter (@MIRsports ) or send me an e-mail.

*About Community Blogs

Community blogs are written by volunteers. They are members of our community but not employees of this site or newspaper. They have applied or were invited to blog here but their words are their own and are not edited by the editor or staff of this site, and have agreed to abide by our Terms of Use. The authors are solely responsible for their content. If you have concerns about something you read on a community blog, please contact the author directly or email us.

Would you like to have your own blog on our site? Contact us today.